Terms and Conditions

By signing up for a membership and participating in activities with Yarnton Blues Football Club, you and your children agree to abide by the following policies:

  1. General Terms and Conditions (GTC).
  2. Website & Online Membership Policy (including refund policy)
  3. Photography Policy
  4. Players Code of Conduct
  5. Supporter Code of Conduct
  6. Privacy Policy
  7. GDPR Policy
  8. Club Rules

Each of these policies can be found below.


General Terms and Conditions

By signing up to this site and subscribing to a membership of Yarnton Blues FC, you agree:

  • To your child joining the club and participating in activities
  • To pay the relevant fee at the time of joining
  • To abide by the Terms, Conditions and Policies in this document
  • To support the FA's Respect campaign
  • That you will not hold Yarnton Blues FC, its coaches or any of its officials liable in the event of any injury (including death) whilst involved in club activities.

Website & Online Membership Policy

Yarnton Blues FC uses an online membership system with which we conduct our member administration. It is your responsibility to ensure that your details, especially medical conditions and emergency contact details, are kept up-to-date. 

This system uses PayPal Web Payments Pro as a payment processor. All payment details are submitted securely directly to PayPal. We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties. 

Once you have completed your membership application, your payment will be taken straight away and appear on your card statement as YARNTON BLUES FC or similar. 

No material goods are supplied as part of this membership and the subscription length is clearly given at the time of signing up. At the end of this period, your subscription will expire and you/your child may no longer be covered by the Club's insurance when taking part in club activities. 

If you wish to cancel your subscription or membership at any point during the term of your subscription, you must inform us by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Please note, applications for any refunds will be dealt with on a case-by-case basis and you should clearly state your request for a refund on your cancellation email. Requests to cancel your membership do not automatically entitle you to a refund on your subscription fee. 


Photography Policy

Yarnton Blues FC may from time to time wish to take photographs of participants and supporters to use in promotional and marketing materials. We are aware that the majority of these participants will be under the age of 18. Bearing that in mind, any photographs which are taken will be done so in line with the FA's Celebrating Football through Photos and Video guidelines. If you or your child does not consent to photographs being taken and used for the above purposes, please make the club specifically aware when joining online.


Players Code of Conduct

We must all try to promote high standards of behaviour in the game. As a player you have a big part to play and that is why Yarnton Blues Football Club is asking you to read and agree the following Code of Conduct developed by the FA as part of the current Respect campaign. If you do not sign this Code of Conduct you will be unable to join YBFC this season.

When playing football I will:

  • Always play to the best of my ability.
  • Play fairly - I won't cheat, complain or waste time
  • Respect my team-mates, the other team, the referee and my coach\manager
  • Play by the rules as directed by the referee
  • Shake hands with the other team and referee at the end of the game
  • Listen and respond to what my coach\manger tells me
  • Talk to someone I trust or the Club Welfare Officer if I am unhappy about anything at the club
  • I understand that if I do not follow the Code, any\all of the following actions may be taken by my club, County FA or The FA.

I may:

  • Be required to apologise to my team-mates, the other team, referee or team coach\manager
  • Receive a formal warning from my coach\manager or the club committee
  • Be dropped or substituted
  • Be suspended from training
  • Be required to leave Yarnton Blues

In addition:

  • My club, County FA or The FA may make my parent\carer aware of any infringements of the Code of Conduct
  • The FA\County FA could impose a fine and\or a suspension against Yarnton Blues FC

Supporter Code of Conduct

We all have a responsibility to promote high standards of behaviour in the game. Yarnton Blues is supporting The FA's Respect programme to ensure football can be enjoyed in a safe, positive environment. As a result Yarnton Blues Football Club is asking you to acknowledge the following Code of Conduct developed by the FA as part of the current Respect campaign. Without signing this Code of Conduct we will be unable to accept your child(ren)'s registration to YBFC. Remember children's football is a time for them to develop their technical, physical, tactical and social skills. Play your part and observe The FA's Respect Code of Conduct for parents\carers and spectators at all times.

I will:

  • Remember that children play for FUN
  • Applaud effort and good play as well as success
  • ALWAYS respect the match officials' decisions and NEVER directly approach them
  • Remain outside the field of play, within the Designated Spectators' Area, behind the Respect barriers
  • Let the coach\manager do their job and not confuse the players by telling them what to do
  • Encourage the players to respect the opposition, referee and match officials
  • Avoid criticising a player for making a mistake - mistakes are part of learning
  • NEVER engage in, or tolerate, offensive, insulting or abusive language or behaviour
  • Will approach the team manager\coach to address any issues in calm and constructive manner
  • I understand that if I do not follow the Code, any\all of the following actions may be taken by my club, County FA or The FA.

I may:

  • Be issued with a verbal warning from a club or league official
  • Be required to meet with the club, league or CFA Welfare Officer
  • Be required to meet with the YBFC club committee
  • Be obliged to undertake an FA education course
  • Be obliged to leave the match venue
  • Be requested by Yarnton Blues not to attend any future games\events
  • Be suspended or have my (or my dependants) club membership removed

In addition:

  • The FA\County FA could impose a fine and\or a suspension against Yarnton Blues FC

Privacy & GDPR Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Yarnton Blues Football Club, under the website; Yarnton Blues Football Club. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business; Yarnton Blues Football Club.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent
Our purpose for processing, why it is necessary and how we process your information is: Your information is required to manage and administer activities by the club and this information is obtained by us at your registration stage.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not contain Sponsored Links, Affiliate Tracking or Commissions. 

Online Payment Processing

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact our EMS provider.

We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

Resources & further information

 

 


Print   Email